Immigration to France

IMMIGRATION TO FRANCE

France is a popular destination and has been so for years in part because of the relative ease of the immigration process. At Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts) we are completely confident in our abilities and assure to give our clients the best possible support to simplify their immigration to France. 

We provide clients with these services so that you do not have to worry about anything. Helping you obtain an immigration visa and a permanent residency in France or Monaco is our sole mission and we have a solid reputation built upon constant successes.

Our mission is to provide you with the proper means to obtain your French residency and guide you one step at a time towards the full realization of your project. Our company’s reputation for professionalism is unmatched and our clientele has time and again recommended us for the stress-free environment we are known to provide.

Our team of experts is comprised of translators, real estate agents, financial experts, and immigration attorneys who are here to serve you.

We take care of your files with the utmost care and privacy, help you choose your property based on your particular needs, translate your documents with precision and are present at all times to answer your financial questions.

We will be pleased to answer and discuss by phone (WhatsApp, Viber) + 33 768 152 300 (France) any concerns you may have on the immigration process to France. 

FRANCE: IMMIGRATION FOR WEALTHY PEOPLE

The program for financially independent individuals, who have sufficient personal income, allows residency in the French territory as well as freedom to travel without restrictions to countries of the Schengen agreement, acquire property, take out bank loans, exchange driver`s license, purchase a car, etc. The french long stay visa for wealthy individual allows to reside in France without working.  

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr) is responsible for immigration service in France. The immigration residency permit in France is called the “carte de séjour“. The main law, which regulates immigration of non-EU citizens in France, is the Code of Entry and Stay of Foreigners and Asylum in France (Code de l’entrée et du séjour des étrangers et du droit d’asile) – https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr.

Here is a simplified list of requirements for the financially independent immigration program:

  1. Certified confirmation of sufficient funds;
  2. Documentation stating lease or ownership of property in France.

The personal appearance of the applicant is required by the visa officer. When applying for a visa, the candidate will be interviewed by an employee of visa service. Please note, the applicant must provide the vise service employee all the originals of the required documents as well as their photocopies. An average processing time ranges from 2 to 8 weeks approximately.

Required documents (basic list):

  1. Passport;
  2. Forms;
  3. Recent ID photos;
  4. Proof of means of income for the entire length of stay in France, such as a bank certificate and statements, notice of Assessment, business registration documents, work letter; 
  5. Police clearance;
  6. Proof of residency in France, including a lease or a title of property and EDF bill (electricity bill);
  7. Proof of enrollment at a French school for children aged 6 to 16;
  8. Medical insurance valid for the entire length of stay in France and covering all medical expenses such as medicine, hospitalization, repatriation with a minimum coverage of 30 000 EUR.

After approval is granted, you will be issued a residence permit valid for a period of one (1) year with the possibility of renewal. Children’s identity cards are valid for five (5) years with possibility of renewal. The processing fee must be paid upon submission of the application file.

When an individual has legally resided in France for a period of at least five (5) years, it is possible to renew once again for a period of ten (10) years. 

FRANCE: IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTORS

This immigration program aims to facilitate and encourage investors and highly-skilled individuals to come and invest in France. In return they are granted a permanent resident permit to stay in the country.

Immigration French law (art. L313.-20) allows 4-years permanent residence card to be issued to foreign nationals who make an exceptional economic contribution.

Aside from the standard documentation (passport, birth certificates, police records…) an applicant will also be required to:

  1. Commit himself to an investment of at least € 300,000 in the French territory,
  2. Create or keep jobs in the country.

The applicant can make an exceptional economic contribution to France personally or through the intermediary of a company that they direct or in which hold at least 30% of the capital. The application must be submitted to the French consulate and/or to the Prefet of the department in which the candidate resides, or plans to carry out, or to the Police Commissioner (Préfet de Police), if the activities are located in Paris.

FRANCE: IMMIGRATION FOR BUSINESSPERSON

“Carte commerçant”

No commercial business can be run by a Non-EC citizen in France without visa and residence permit, whether or not the person resides in France. When the application for French immigration business visa has been approved by the French authorities, a business permit visa will be issued by the French Consulate. Processing time is up to 3 months.

  1. To operate a business in France a foreigner must hold the long stay visa and business permit “carte de commerçant étranger“;
  2. The applicant must provide business and financial plans;
  3. Create a company in France;
  4. Have sufficient funds to invest in the business and live in France.

Carte compétences et talents

The criteria are defined by the Commission Nationale des Compétences et Talents, which meets in France at least twice a year. The candidate is likely to make a significant and lasting contribution, through skills and talents, to France’s economic development or to cultural, intellectual, scientific or athletic prestige. The application will be processed on the basis of the usefulness and quality of the project, on the motivation and commitment of the candidate, on his/her skills and qualifications to direct the project and on the resources available to bring it to fruition.

If the application has been accepted, the French immigration visa “Skills and Talent” will be issued by Visa Service. 

The applicant may be granted the 3-year renewable “Compétences et Talents” French resident card. The spouse and underage children will be issued a “Vie privée et familiale” card. This card allows applicant’s spouse to legally work in France.

Requirements:

  1. University graduates and qualified professionals with a minimum of one (1) to three (3) years of professional experience in the field they apply for the visa;
  2. Have a business project and invest in it at least 300 000 EUR; OR
  3. Create or conserve at least 2 jobs in France (the one of the applicant or his family excluded). 

Application package (basic):

  1. Forms and passport pictures;
  2. Passport and ID card;
  3. Recent police record;
  4. Detailed resume;
  5. Detailed letter describing the professional project and specifying its interest for France;
  6. Any documents confirming the applicant’s likelihood of completing the project;
  7. Proof that the applicant will have the funding tp cover his/her own stay in France;
  8. Proof of significant funding to jump start the business activities;
  9. Diploma, business registration documents, employment contract and work letter, explaining the recruitment of the employee and specifying duties. 

FRANCE: IMMIGRATION FOR HIGHLY QUALIFIED WORKERS

A Non-EU citizen wishing to work in France must first find a job on his/her own. Then the french employer must draw up a work contract and send it to the local Employment Office of French Ministry of Labour (Direction Départementale du Travail et de l’emploi). This contact, if approved, will be sent for final approval to OFII (Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Integration). Once endorsed by OFII, the application package is directly transmitted to the appropriate French Consulate, where the visa is issued. If the applicant wishes to move to France with a spouse and children, the french employer should start the procedure of “accompanying family member” through the OFII along with the employee’s file.

Requirements:   

  1. You must hold a degree achieved after at least 3 years of higher education or you can prove your qualifications by providing evidence of five years of professional experience at an equivalent level.
  2. You must have an employment agreement valid for at least 1 year and earn not less that 53.331 EUR per year;
  3. An employer in France who wants to hire a foreigner must obtain an authorization from the French Ministry of labor.

FRANCE: IMMIGRATION FOR FASHION MODEL

Foreign nationals planning to work in France as a fashion model must have a work authorization from the French authorities approved by the local division of the French Labor Department (DIRECCTE – Direction régionale des entreprises, de la concurrence et de la consommation, du travail et de l’emploi). 

FRANCE: STUDENT VISA

A Non-EU citizen who intend to study in France need a visa and must first register with “Campus France” in order to obtain an approval for their studies. Once you have finished with the Campus France process, you should gather all the documents listed below:

  1. Passport and ID card,
  2. Forms and photo,
  3. Official letter enrollment in a school in France,
  4. Proof of financial means,
  5. Medical insurance,
  6. Proof of accommodation.

The applicant may apply no earlier than 3 months before the departure date. Student long stay visa is valid as residence permit for the first year of the applicant’s stay in France. So, when you arrive in France, you must send the copies of your passport, visa and the OFII form to the relevant regional delegation of the Office Français d’Immigration et d’Intégration, which will give you an appointment for a medical examination and payment of residence fees.

After the first year (in the two months before your long stay visa expires), you must apply to renew your residence permit at the relevant prefecture for your place of residence.

FRANCE: CITIZENSHIP (NATURALIZATION)

Here are some of the requirements, you must fulfill in order to become a French citizen:

  1. Have resided in France for a period of at least five (5) years prior to your application for citizenship (or two (2) years for investors);
  2. Have a satisfactory knowledge of the French language;
  3. Provide police certificate;
  4. Have well integrated in the French community;
  5. Maintain the activity under which you were initially allowed into the country.

FRANCE: CITIZENSHIP ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  1. You can apply for French citizenship after four (4) years, if you are married to a French citizen;
  2. Children between 14 and 18 years of age may request to be naturalized if the following conditions are met:
    • Must have lived in France in a regular manner at least for 5 years; 
    • The child’s residence and education has been in France.

OUR SERVICES IN FRANCE

  1. Residence permit in France for investors;
  2. Residence permit in France for wealthy individual;
  3. Student visa in France; 
  4. Set up a company, business and financial plans;
  5. Residence permit for entrepreneur;
  6. Visa for the spouse of a French person;
  7. Assistance in: open a bank account, medical insurance coverage, enroll children to a school, exchange of driver’s license, etc.;
  8. Legal service in corporate, banking, immigration and administration law;
  9. Renting / buying a property in France;
  10. Application for French permanent residency;
  11. Application for French Citizenship.

 

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

NICE
37 Blvd Dubouchage 06000 Nice France
Tel/WhatsApp/Viber: +33 607933678

PARIS
10 Place Vendôme 75001 Paris, France
Tel/WhatsApp/Viber: +33 622869201

TOULOUSE
78 Allée Jean Jaurès 31000 Toulouse France
Tel/WhatsApp/Viber: +33 621662009